Home / Privacy Policy

1.    Background

1.1. ¬†Raga Consulting Pty Ltd ACN 600 733 462 (‚ÄúRaga Consulting‚ÄĚ, ‚ÄúWe‚ÄĚ or ‚ÄúOur‚ÄĚ), the owner of the website knowns as¬†creativkits.com.au¬†is committed to ensuring the privacy of you and your child (‚ÄúYou‚ÄĚ or ‚ÄúYour‚ÄĚ) through compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‚ÄúPrivacy Act‚ÄĚ) and the Australian Privacy Principles (‚ÄúAPPs‚ÄĚ).

1.2. ¬†This privacy policy (the ‚ÄúPolicy‚ÄĚ) details how Raga Consulting collects, uses, stores and deals with personal information and how You can access Your personal information or make a complaint.

2.    Personal information collected, used and disclosed

2.1.  Raga Consulting, in the course of conducting its business, collects a range of personal information including, amongst other things, names, email addresses, mailing and residential addresses, business and home phone numbers.

2.2.  When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

2.3.  Raga Consulting only collects personal information that is reasonably necessary for one or more of Raga Consulting’s functions or activities.

2.4.  Raga Consulting only collects sensitive information[1] if it is reasonably necessary for Raga Consulting’s functions or activities or an exception applies under the Privacy Act and the individual to whom the information relates has given their express consent to the collection, or in the case of a child, the parent or guardian of the child has given their express consent to the collection of information relating to the child.

[1] Sensitive Information includes information about an individual’s mental health, disability, racial or ethnic origin, criminal convictions, religious affiliation and political affiliation.

3.    Consent

3.1.  When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

3.2.  If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

3.3.  If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at Instein@creativkits.com.au

3.4.  By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

4.    Collection of personal information

4.1.  Collection of personal information by Raga Consulting is only done by lawful and fair means.

4.2.  Raga Consulting collects personal information about an individual directly from that individual wherever it is reasonable and practicable to do so, or in the case of a child, directly from the child’s parent or guardian.

4.3.  Collection of personal information may be through contact forms, letters, emails, websites, receipts, telephone conversations, consultations and attendance at events.

4.4. Raga Consulting will always take reasonable steps to ensure individuals are aware of (amongst other things) the facts and circumstances of collection, the purpose of collection and information about this Policy.

5.    Use and disclosure of personal information

5.1.  Raga Consulting will only use or disclose personal information for the Primary Purpose including things such as managing Our relationships, performing administrative functions, informing customers and others about Our products and services by direct marketing methods, market research, building and maintaining business relationships, implementing Our communication model and complying with legal requirements.

5.2.  Where Raga Consulting uses personal information other than for the Primary Purpose, Raga Consulting does so in accordance with the Privacy Act and APP 6.

6.    Direct Marketing

6.1.  Raga Consulting engages in direct marketing of its products and services from time to time.

6.2.  Raga Consulting only uses personal information for direct marketing in circumstances where Raga Consulting has collected the information directly from the individual and that individual reasonably expects to receive direct marketing material from Raga Consulting (for example, where an individual has signed up to receive direct marketing material from Raga Consulting).

6.3.  Raga Consulting offers all individuals the opportunity to unsubscribe from receiving direct marketing communications.

7.    Access to and accuracy of personal information

7.1.  Raga Consulting takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses and/or discloses is accurate, complete, up to date and relevant.

7.2.  You have the right to ensure that Your personal information which is held by Raga Consulting is accurate. To make a request to access and/or correct Your personal information, please contact Raga Consulting ’s Privacy Officer using the contact details provided below.

7.3.  While Raga Consulting will always endeavor to give access to personal information free of charge, Raga Consulting reserves the right to charge individuals for access to personal information to cover costs associated with:

a.  searching for, locating and retrieving personal information and deciding which information to provide to the individual;

b.  using an intermediary; and

c.  reproducing and sending the information.

7.4.  Raga Consulting is entitled to refuse to give access to personal information in certain circumstances. For further information, please contact Raga Consulting’s Privacy Officer using the contact details provided below.

8.    Security of personal information

8.1.  Raga Consulting takes all reasonable steps to ensure that information held by Raga Consulting is safe and secure, and that it is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

8.2.  Raga Consulting stores and secures all personal information via a third-party data storage provider. Raga Consulting will make all reasonable endeavors to ensure the storage provider is compliant with the APP’s.

9.    Destruction and de-identification of personal information

9.1.  Raga Consulting will take reasonable steps to de-identify or destroy personal information when it is no longer needed by Raga Consulting except where the information forms part of a Commonwealth record or Raga Consulting is required, by law or a court/tribunal order, to retain the information.

10.  Anonymity and pseudonymity

10.1.  Individuals have the option of dealing anonymously or by pseudonym with Raga Consulting unless it is impracticable to do so or Raga Consulting is required, by law or a court or tribunal order, to deal with identified individuals.

11.  Changes to the Policy

11.1.  Raga Consulting reserves the right to amend this Policy from time to time. Changes will be posted on the Raga Consulting website.

12.  Shopify

12.1. Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

12.2.  If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

12.3.  All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers. For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service (https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Statement (https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy).

13.  Third Party Services

13.1. In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

13.2.  In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located. As an example, if you are located in Australia and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act. Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

13.3.  When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

14.  Cookies

14.1. Here is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.

a.  _session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).

b.  _shopify_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits

c.  _shopify_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer. cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.

d.  _secure_session_id, unique token, sessional storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.

15.  Complaints

15.1.  If You believe there has been a breach of the APPs or an APP Code, please contact Raga Consulting ’s Privacy Officer using the details provided below.

15.2.  Raga Consulting takes privacy complaints very seriously. If You make a complaint, Raga Consulting will respond within 5 business days to let You know who is responsible for managing Your complaint. Raga Consulting will try to resolve Your complaint within 10 business days. When this is not possible, Raga Consulting will contact You within that time to let You know how long We will take to resolve Your complaint.

15.3.  Raga Consulting will investigate Your complaint and, where necessary, consult with third parties about Your complaint. Raga Consulting will make a decision about Your complaint and write to You to explain Our decision.

15.4.  Individuals can also complain directly to the Office of the Australian Privacy Commissioner. Details about how to file a complaint can be found at oaic.gov.au or by calling 1300 363 992.

16. Contact Raga Consulting

All queries and complaints should be directed to the Raga Consulting Privacy Officer.

Contact

Name: Address:

Gagan Agrawal 

PO Box 531, Heathmont VIC 3135

Telephone: 0437 752 280
Email:
Instein@CreativKits.com.au